JP South Hair & Beauty Awards 2017

  • At the Hilton Brighton Metropole
  • Reception drinks 7.15 pm
  • Carriages for Midnight
  • Dress code is black tie.

‘It takes a long time to actually become proficient in hair or beauty. That takes a lot of work and a lot of effort and that’s got to be recognised’ Gina Akers, 2016 host.

This year The News Hair & Beauty and the ETC Hair & Beauty Awards are joining forces. This will make the JP South Hair & Beauty Awards the largest Hair & Beauty the largest of its kind along the South East coast.

Last year both awards created a storm of interest. We received a very high calibre and number of entries of which we expect to exceed this year.

 The JP South Hair & Beauty Awards aim to provide a platform to recognise, reward and celebrate the talent within the local hair and beauty sector. 

These fabulous awards ceremony will be a glittering event held at the Hilton Brighton Metropole Hotel on Saturday November 4 2017.

We are calling for entries from businesses and individuals within the sales area of the following publications.

  • The News
  • Observer Series ( Chichester, Bognor,Midhurst & Petworth)
  • Brighton & Hove Independent 
  • Worthing Herald Series

Closing date for entries Friday September 29 2017.

Results

Hair Stylist of the Year  

Winner

  • Andrew Smith – Andrew Smith Salon Fareham

Runner-up

  • Vicky Newell – Aaron Russell Hair Crawley

 

Junior Hair Stylist of the Year   & Beauty Lounge

Winner

  • Tanahya Nash  - Tony Wood Hairdressing Southsea

Runner-up

  • Emma Walsh – Andrew Smith Salon Fareham

 

Colour Technician of the Year  

Winner

  • Lydia Wolfe - Tony Wood Hairdressing  Southsea

Runner-up

  • Sianna Munday - Glamour Lengths Lancing

 

Gents Hair Stylist/Barber of the Year   Quay Hair & Beauty Lounge

Winner

  • Jamie Martin – The Barbership  Southsea

 

Hair Styling Specialist of the Year  

Winner

  • Natasha Chanel Semdo – Natasha Chanel Semdo Mobile & Bridal Hairdresser Rogate

Runner-up

  • Fae Miles – Diamond Quay Hair & Beauty Lounge Fareham

 

Beauty Salon of the Year

Winner

  • Profiles - Health & Beauty Salon Hassocks

Runner-up

  • Westbourne Beauty Clinic – Westbourne

 

Nail Technician of the Year

Winner

  • Erin Searl – Nails by Erin Searl Fareham

Runner-up

  • Neringa Karvelyte – Neringa Bige Beauty Home Southsea

 

Beauty Therapist of the Year Beauty

Winner

  • Leanne Macedo - Leanne Macedo Microblading and Beauty Lee-on-the-Solent

Runner-up

  • Becci Gibbons – Diamond Quay Hair & Beauty Lounge Fareham

 

Apprentice of the Year

Winner

  • Carla Louise Whiteford – Tony Wood Hairdressing – Southsea

Runner-up

  • Beth Moret – Chandler & Hall Southbourne

 

Training Centre of the Year Beauty

Winner

  • BC Training – Brighton

 

Readers’ Choice  of the Year

  • Profiles - Health & Beauty Salon Hassocks

  

Hair Salon of the Year  

Winner

  • Tony Wood Hairdressing - Southsea

Runner-up

  • Kate Preston Salons - Fareham

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner

  • Tony Wood

Event Sponors

Gents’ Hairdresser/Barber of the Year (minimum 2 years experience)Hair Styling Specialist of the YearHair Salon of the Year (trading more than 18 months)Training Centre of Excellence Award (hair or beauty, open to colleges/salons/individuals)Lifetime Achievement of the Year
JP South Hair & Beauty Awards 2017

VENUE:

Hilton Brighton Metropole
Kings Road, Brighton, BN1 2FU

Saturday November 4 2017